Privacy

Privacy Policy

 

This document is the Aphelion Wine Co Privacy Policy which has been developed to ensure this website complies with the Privacy Act 1988. The Policy is effective from 17 June 2016.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Aphelion Wine Co and any of its related businesses or trading names.

The National Privacy Principles form part of this Privacy Policy and are available on the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy relates to all personal information recorded by Aphelion Wine Co.

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information please contact Aphelion Wine Co by email: hello@aphelionwine.com.au or telephone on 0404 390 840.

 

Collection of Personal Information:

 

At Aphelion Wine Co your privacy is our priority. We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent.  You can access our website home page and browse our website without disclosing personal information.

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless you consent or in other circumstances where such disclosure is required or authorised by law.

If you would like further information regarding this policy, please contact us.

You can obtain information at the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at: www.privacy.gov.au

This privacy statement does not extend beyond The Lane Vineyard website.  Where there is a link from this website to another site, you should read the privacy statement of that site.

 

What information we Collect:

 

To place an order with Aphelion Wine Co, we need to know your name, email address, mailing and delivery address and your credit card details.  This enables us to process your order.

Any information you provide us regarding a gift recipient is used solely to complete the gift you want sent to that person.

If you have agreed to receive information as a Club member (by email, short messaging service or post) we require your email address, mailing and delivery address and your credit card details.  Aphelion Wine Co may use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about new products, special offers and events we believe will be of particular interest to you.

 

Direct Marketing:

 

If you have agreed to receive information as a Club member (by email, short messaging service or post) we require your email address, mailing and delivery address and your credit card details.  Aphelion Wine Co may use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about new products, special offers and events we believe will be of particular interest to you.

Your details remain yours and may only be shared with our agents for the purposes of communicating (Winery) offers only.  They will NOT be sold or rented to any other companies. Aphelion Wine Co will not disclose your name, mobile telephone number or address to third parties.

 

Accuracy of Information:

 

When you make changes to your personal information we would be pleased to receive your new details. If you change your name, postal address, email, telephone, mobile phone number or credit card details please let us know by sending your new details to hello@aphelionwine.com.au or by phone to 0404 390 840.

 

Security of Personal Information:

 

We take all reasonable measures to store personal information in a secure environment. Aphelion Wine Co is aware of the security and privacy issues surrounding the use of the Internet.  As a result, we have taken all reasonable precaution, including the use of Industry Standard 128-bit encryption Secured Socket Layer (SSL) encryption for the transmission of credit card and personal information data when purchasing online.  As a further precaution, only a minimal amount of personal information is stored and at no point do we store credit card information in our databases. Aphelion Wine Co makes no warranty in respect to the effectiveness of the security methods provided both directly within this website and between this website and your own systems.  Aphelion Wine Co will not be held responsible for any events arising from unauthorised access to the information you provide, utilise or access on our website.

 

Removal of Personal Information:

 

Direct marketing by Aphelion Wine Co can be cancelled at any time by writing to Aphelion Wine hello@aphelionwine.com.au or by phone to 0404 390 840.

%d bloggers like this: